Most Common Male Names in the US, by Generation

The most common male name in the US is Michael: about 3,595,413 people alive today have it, by How Many of Mee’s estimate from Social Security records. Among babies, the most common boy name is Liam, given to 20,818 boys in 2025 and #1 every year since 2017. This guide lists the 50 most common male names with their meanings, the most common names of each generation, the boy names parents choose now, and uncommon boy names.

Bar chart of the 10 most common male names in the US by people alive: Michael 3,595,413, James 2,933,167, John 2,737,543, David 2,705,330, Robert 2,587,916, William 2,184,188, Christopher 1,901,526, Joseph 1,681,563, Daniel 1,627,478, Matthew 1,532,905.

What Is the Most Common Boy Name?

It depends on what you count. By people alive, it is Michael. By babies born now, it is Liam. By every boy born since 1880, it is James: 5,250,638 boys. Names that were popular long ago have fewer people alive, so the order changes:

NameBoys born since 1880People alivePeak year
James5,250,6382,933,1671947
John5,182,6332,737,5431947
Robert4,849,7302,587,9161947
Michael4,426,7533,595,4131957
William4,199,6962,184,1881947
David3,676,6542,705,3301955
Joseph2,669,4901,681,5631956
Richard2,577,5521,444,1841946
Charles2,434,6591,200,8331947
Thomas2,358,5761,456,1531952

What Are the 50 Most Common Male Names?

These are the 50 male names with the most people alive in the US. A name counts as male here when more than 80% of the people who have it are male. Average age is the average age of everyone alive with the name. Meanings are from Behind the Name where it gives one. The 100 most common boy names continue the list.

NameMeaningPeople aliveAverage age
1. Michaelwho is like God?3,595,41348.4
2. James–2,933,16753.7
3. JohnYahweh is gracious2,737,54354.4
4. Davidbeloved2,705,33051.6
5. Robertbright fame2,587,91657.0
6. William–2,184,18850.3
7. Christopherbearing Christ1,901,52639.7
8. Josephhe will add1,681,56344.7
9. DanielGod is my judge1,627,47841.1
10. Matthewgift of Yahweh1,532,90535.3
11. Thomastwin1,456,15352.3
12. Richardbrave power1,444,18459.2
13. Anthony–1,208,05039.3
14. Charlesman1,200,83353.8
15. JoshuaYahweh is salvation1,196,60931.6
16. Andrewmanly, masculine1,132,74835.1
17. Markform of Marcus1,089,23554.8
18. Stevencrown1,051,17451.6
19. Kevin–1,044,09844.5
20. Brian–1,032,49946.8
21. Jasonto heal979,32940.9
22. Ryandescendant of Rían947,87331.6
23. Jacob–928,99225.1
24. Timothyhonoring God910,45449.1
25. Nicholas–843,18732.0
26. Jeffreyform of Geoffrey820,28252.3
27. JonathanYahweh has given816,85433.6
28. Paul–812,02356.1
29. Eric–797,23642.9
30. Kenneth–779,30656.7
31. Justin–754,06833.4
32. Brandonhill covered with broom742,47731.6
33. Benjamin–719,17728.7
34. Alexander–675,60124.7
35. Scott–654,99552.2
36. Ronaldform of Ragnvaldr653,51963.0
37. Donald–650,02863.5
38. Stephencrown646,03752.8
39. Samuel–627,41731.2
40. Tylertiler of roofs601,73627.1
41. Garyspear601,05863.8
42. Edwardrich guard590,42455.9
43. Gregorywatchful, alert576,06953.3
44. Aaron–565,84532.8
45. Patricknobleman551,08645.9
46. Georgefarmer, earthworker548,02856.9
47. Nathanhe gave539,80228.7
48. Adamman536,83034.1
49. Zacharyform of Zacharias533,96228.2
50. Noahrest, comfort518,38214.6

Of the 50, 22 peaked between 1940 and 1969, and 7 have an average age under 30: Jacob, Benjamin, Alexander, Tyler, Nathan, Zachary and Noah.

What Are the Most Common Male Names by Generation?

Each column ranks the male names by the people alive in that age group in 2025. Under 30 means born 1996 to 2025; 30 to 59 means born 1966 to 1995; 60 and over means born in 1965 or earlier.

Under 3030 to 5960 and over
1. Jacob (611,667)1. Michael (1,861,159)1. James (1,369,514)
2. Michael (587,682)2. Christopher (1,303,998)2. Robert (1,333,088)
3. Matthew (508,787)3. David (1,152,791)3. John (1,315,464)
4. William (498,570)4. James (1,113,029)4. Michael (1,146,572)
5. Noah (487,148)5. John (1,030,398)5. David (1,129,376)
6. Daniel (479,759)6. Robert (1,000,738)6. William (933,224)
7. Joshua (476,353)7. Matthew (955,479)7. Richard (824,044)
8. James (450,624)8. Daniel (799,687)8. Thomas (670,315)
9. Joseph (445,894)9. Jason (779,443)9. Charles (584,676)
10. Christopher (444,615)10. Joseph (756,302)10. Mark (532,508)
11. Alexander (437,482)11. William (752,395)11. Joseph (479,367)
12. Ethan (432,423)12. Joshua (716,282)12. Donald (432,928)
13. Andrew (430,688)13. Brian (693,236)13. Ronald (431,327)
14. David (423,163)14. Andrew (596,467)14. Gary (425,093)
15. Anthony (417,427)15. Kevin (563,969)15. Steven (415,348)

Five names are in both the youngest and the oldest list: Michael, William, James, Joseph and David. The rest changed completely from one generation to the next.

What Are the Most Popular Boy Names Now?

These are the 25 names given to the most baby boys in 2025, with their rank ten years earlier. Of the top 10, only Noah, James and William are also among the 50 most common male names alive. The full top 100 is on the page for the most popular names of 2025.

NameMeaningBoys in 2025Rank in 2015
1. Liamform of William20,818#2
2. Noahrest, comfort20,358#1
3. Oliver–14,939#19
4. Theodore–13,355#99
5. Henry–12,020#29
6. James–11,945#7
7. Elijahmy God is Yahweh11,111#11
8. Mateoform of Matthew11,045#85
9. William–10,545#5
10. Lucasform of Luke10,219#16
11. Benjamin–9,762#10
12. Levijoined, attached9,642#42
13. Elias–8,837#100
14. Lucaform of Luke8,759#157
15. JackYahweh is gracious8,748#40
16. Sebastianfrom Sebaste8,605#35
17. Hudsonson of Hudde8,583#65
18. Samuel–8,334#23
19. Leolion8,173#91
20. Ezrahelp8,126#93
21. Michaelwho is like God?8,094#9
22. DanielGod is my judge8,085#12
23. JohnYahweh is gracious8,027#26
24. Ethansolid, enduring, firm7,852#6
25. Julian–7,603#45

What Are Some Uncommon Boy Names?

These boy names are still chosen, ranked #201 to #600 among boys born in 2025, but fewer than 100,000 people alive in the US have any of them. 176 names fit; these 30 are picked from across the alphabet among those Behind the Name gives a meaning for:

NameMeaningPeople aliveRank in 2025
Adonislord21,344#241
Angeloform of Angel59,860#304
Atticusfrom Attica18,278#281
Bradydescendant of Brádach93,723#321
Callahandescendant of Ceallachán6,985#227
Chanceform of Chauncey54,652#442
Corbinraven40,544#512
Danteenduring48,692#308
Elioform of Aelius4,584#388
Estebanform of Stephen33,317#461
Forrestforest31,133#374
Hamzastrong, steadfast10,453#541
Ibrahimform of Abraham17,651#351
Johanform of John14,325#572
Kalebdog85,449#295
Kieranform of Ciarán18,651#389
Lawsonson of Laurence (1)16,371#381
Lucianform of Lucianus11,148#462
Marceloform of Marcellus12,301#399
Maximilianoform of Maximilian23,567#280
Mosheform of Moses17,469#436
Nikoform of Nicholas14,946#325
PaxtonPœcc’s town29,923#338
Rafaelform of Raphael80,230#218
Rhysenthusiasm14,986#412
Roycefrom a surname25,194#500
Sergioform of Sergius77,851#441
Titustitle of honor25,203#358
Wadefrom a surname57,403#344
Zanderform of Xander28,501#397

For names fewer than 10,000 people have, see the rare boy names.

Are Male Names Less Varied Than Female Names?

Yes. In 2025, the 10 most popular names went to 8.0% of baby boys and 7.0% of baby girls, and the records list 17,292 different names for girls against 13,925 for boys. Both lists have spread out over time: in 1950, the top 10 went to 33.8% of boys and 24.1% of girls.

Line chart of the share of US babies given one of that year's 10 most popular names, 1880 to 2025: boys 44.2% in 1880 and 8.0% in 2025, girls 24.6% in 1880 and 7.0% in 2025.

See the most common female names for the other list.

Look Up Any Name

  1. Type a name in the search box on the home page to see how many people alive in the US have it, its rank, its meaning and its rarity tier.
  2. The chart on the name page shows the babies given the name in every year since 1880.
  3. For how the top names changed across generations, see the most popular names by decade.