Millennial Names: The Most Popular and the Ones Fading

In the Millennial birth years, 1981 to 1996, about 42,693 girls a year were named Jessica. In 2025, 424 were, and the name ranked #665. Many of the most popular names of those years are now rare choices for babies. This guide lists the 50 most popular Millennial names for girls and boys with their meanings, the #1 names of each year, which names have fallen furthest, and how many people still have them.

The years follow the Pew Research Center’s definition of the Millennial generation. Each name’s Millennial figure is its average number of babies per year from 1981 to 1996.

Line chart of the girls named Jessica and Ashley each year from 1970 to 2025: Jessica peaked at 55,992 in 1987 and Ashley at 54,856 in 1987; in 2025, 424 and 1,829.

What Are the Most Popular Millennial Girl Names?

The 50 names given to the most girls born from 1981 to 1996, with their meanings from Behind the Name where it gives one and their rank among girls born in 2025:

NameMeaningBabies, 1981 to 1996Rank in 2025
1. Jessica–683,088#665
2. Ashleyash tree clearing587,801#164
3. Jennifer–497,433#586
4. Amandalovable, worthy of love492,127#493
5. Sarahlady, princess, noblewoman411,570#90
6. Stephaniecrown324,207#557
7. Elizabethmy God is an oath306,163#17
8. Brittany–300,958#928
9. Nicoleform of Nicholas296,510#383
10. Emilyform of Emil281,561#34
11. Samanthaflower280,825#151
12. Meganpearl265,009#889
13. Melissabee259,420#420
14. Laurenfrom Laurentum251,208#401
15. Rachelewe246,585#250
16. Heatherheather233,454#1264
17. Amber–233,318#520
18. DanielleGod is my judge212,976#549
19. Tiffanyform of Theophania206,210#880
20. Rebeccajoin, tie, snare205,194#350
21. Michelleform of Michel204,880#465
22. Christinaa Christian190,516#770
23. Kimberlycity of Kimberley188,473#303
24. Lauralaurel175,918#379
25. Amybeloved171,613#257
26. Kayla–170,271#364
27. Courtney–168,832#2335
28. Crystalcrystal168,502#1145
29. Katherine–163,383#186
30. Erinform of Eireann151,084#833
31. Saraform of Sarah147,909#198
32. Maryform of Maria140,593#125
33. Kelly–140,366#852
34. Andreamanly, masculine137,449#235
35. Angelaform of Angel133,144#408
36. Victoriavictory132,001#54
37. Ericaform of Eric129,384#1399
38. Taylortailor127,442#403
39. Hannahfavor or grace126,647#56
40. Kristenform of Kristin118,708#1999
41. Jamieform of James117,624#858
42. Chelsealanding place for chalk or limestone116,724#851
43. Lisamy God is an oath110,356#991
44. Allisonform of Alison109,731#103
45. Jasmineclimbing plant with fragrant flowers108,568#206
46. Maria–107,648#87
47. LindseyLincoln island107,011#1369
48. Alyssaform of Alicia106,633#453
49. Katieform of Kate105,051#646
50. Annaform of Hannah105,041#107

What Are the Most Popular Millennial Boy Names?

The 50 names given to the most boys born from 1981 to 1996, with their meanings from Behind the Name where it gives one and their rank among boys born in 2025:

NameMeaningBabies, 1981 to 1996Rank in 2025
1. Michaelwho is like God?949,495#21
2. Christopherbearing Christ784,352#68
3. Matthewgift of Yahweh679,718#32
4. JoshuaYahweh is salvation606,015#66
5. Davidbeloved532,367#35
6. DanielGod is my judge518,190#22
7. James–503,506#6
8. Andrewmanly, masculine465,547#73
9. JohnYahweh is gracious463,642#23
10. Josephhe will add459,967#29
11. Robertbright fame446,477#92
12. Ryandescendant of Rían433,652#99
13. Justin–428,204#233
14. Brandonhill covered with broom406,835#261
15. Nicholas–398,090#112
16. William–378,886#9
17. JonathanYahweh has given355,211#89
18. Anthony–351,348#46
19. Jacob–308,584#43
20. Jasonto heal308,176#165
21. Kevin–297,868#221
22. Brian–296,894#339
23. Eric–287,200#273
24. Tylertiler of roofs274,888#220
25. Kylenarrows, channel, strait271,420#509
26. Thomastwin268,308#34
27. Zacharyform of Zacharias260,369#216
28. Stevencrown258,079#271
29. Adamman257,743#101
30. Timothyhonoring God237,521#203
31. Aaron–221,986#80
32. Benjamin–221,690#11
33. Richardbrave power212,266#234
34. Alexander–210,685#30
35. Jeremyform of Jeremiah194,955#292
36. Charlesman186,347#48
37. Jeffreyform of Geoffrey182,809#552
38. Codydescendant of Cuidightheach177,849#318
39. Markform of Marcus173,425#245
40. Patricknobleman173,316#235
41. Nathanhe gave167,615#63
42. Seanform of Seán165,616#489
43. Stephencrown163,759#383
44. Jose–160,908#95
45. Jordan–158,086#131
46. Austinform of Augustine150,922#113
47. Samuel–150,841#18
48. Travisform of Travers148,155#434
49. Paul–138,416#262
50. Dustinfrom a surname135,100#729

What Was the Top Millennial Name Each Year?

YearTop girl nameTop boy name
1981Jennifer (57,046)Michael (68,750)
1982Jennifer (57,120)Michael (68,216)
1983Jennifer (54,353)Michael (68,004)
1984Jennifer (50,564)Michael (67,735)
1985Jessica (48,345)Michael (64,934)
1986Jessica (52,682)Michael (64,235)
1987Jessica (55,992)Michael (63,664)
1988Jessica (51,556)Michael (64,171)
1989Jessica (47,887)Michael (65,415)
1990Jessica (46,486)Michael (65,321)
1991Ashley (43,477)Michael (60,810)
1992Ashley (38,460)Michael (54,410)
1993Jessica (34,993)Michael (49,571)
1994Jessica (32,122)Michael (44,477)
1995Jessica (27,941)Michael (41,409)
1996Emily (25,150)Michael (38,373)

Michael was the top boy name in every Millennial year. For girls, four names took turns at #1: Jennifer, Jessica, Ashley and Emily.

Which Millennial Girl Names Are Disappearing?

Of the 50 most popular girls’ names of the Millennial years, these are given least often now, compared with then:

NamePer year, 1981 to 1996In 20252025 vs. then
Courtney10,552780.7%
Jessica42,6934241.0%
Heather14,5911771.2%
Kristen7,419961.3%
Brittany18,8102811.5%
Jennifer31,0905011.6%
Megan16,5633011.8%
Crystal10,5312021.9%
Erica8,0861561.9%
Amanda30,7586012.0%

Courtney has fallen the furthest: 78 girls got the name in 2025, 0.7% of its Millennial yearly average.

Are Millennial Boy Names Disappearing Too?

Less so. These are the 10 of the 50 most popular boys’ names that are given least often now:

NamePer year, 1981 to 1996In 20252025 vs. then
Kyle16,9645943.5%
Dustin8,4443654.3%
Jeffrey11,4265444.8%
Brandon25,4271,3265.2%
Brian18,5569795.3%
Justin26,7631,5125.6%
Sean10,3516166.0%
Eric17,9501,2567.0%
Steven16,1301,2617.8%
Travis9,2607327.9%

The fastest-falling Millennial boys’ name, Kyle, kept 3.5% of its yearly average, several times the share of the fastest-falling girls’ names. For how the top names changed from one generation to the next, see the names by decade.

Are Millennial Names Still Common?

Yes, among adults. These names aren’t disappearing from the population; the people who have them are grown up:

NamePeople aliveAverage age
Jessica1,019,82136.9
Jennifer1,394,09745.3
Amanda747,66638.4
Brandon742,47731.6
Justin754,06833.4
Kyle468,04133.2

About 1,019,821 people alive in the US are named Jessica. While few babies get these names, the average age of the people who have them keeps rising.

Look Up a Millennial Name

  1. Type the name in the search box on the home page.
  2. Its chart shows babies given the name in every year since 1880, so you can see when it peaked and how fast it fell.
  3. Its page shows about how many people have the name today, their average age and its rarity tier.

For the names that came after, see the most popular Gen Z names.