Most Common Female Names in the US, by Generation

The most common female name in the US is Mary: about 1,715,483 people alive today have it, by How Many of Mee’s estimate from Social Security records. Among babies, the most common girl name is Olivia, given to 13,544 girls in 2025 and #1 every year since 2019. This guide lists the 50 most common female names with their meanings, the most common names of each generation, the girl names parents choose now, and uncommon girl names.

Bar chart of the 10 most common female names in the US by people alive: Mary 1,715,483, Jennifer 1,394,097, Elizabeth 1,143,984, Linda 1,078,513, Patricia 1,032,641, Jessica 1,019,821, Sarah 889,399, Lisa 876,494, Susan 874,942, Ashley 853,118.

What Is the Most Common Girl Name?

It depends on what you count. By people alive, it is Mary. By babies born now, it is Olivia. By every girl born since 1880, it is Mary: 4,141,481 girls. Names that were popular long ago have fewer people alive, so the order changes:

NameGirls born since 1880People alivePeak year
Mary4,141,4811,715,4831921
Elizabeth1,688,7571,143,9841990
Patricia1,573,6231,032,6411951
Jennifer1,471,7031,394,0971972
Linda1,455,1431,078,5131947
Barbara1,436,695823,9001947
Margaret1,264,774483,8601921
Susan1,123,481874,9421955
Dorothy1,112,231252,9681924
Sarah1,098,498889,3991982

What Are the 50 Most Common Female Names?

These are the 50 female names with the most people alive in the US. A name counts as female here when more than 80% of the people who have it are female. Average age is the average age of everyone alive with the name. Meanings are from Behind the Name where it gives one. The 100 most common girl names continue the list.

NameMeaningPeople aliveAverage age
1. Maryform of Maria1,715,48365.3
2. Jennifer–1,394,09745.3
3. Elizabethmy God is an oath1,143,98443.7
4. Lindasoft, tender1,078,51369.3
5. Patriciaform of Patrick1,032,64167.7
6. Jessica–1,019,82136.9
7. Sarahlady, princess, noblewoman889,39937.8
8. Lisamy God is an oath876,49455.2
9. Susanform of Susanna874,94265.2
10. Ashleyash tree clearing853,11832.4
11. Barbaraforeign823,90071.1
12. Emilyform of Emil814,62127.9
13. Karenform of Katherine803,34562.1
14. Kimberlycity of Kimberley791,53547.1
15. Michelleform of Michel763,71147.0
16. Amandalovable, worthy of love747,66638.4
17. Melissabee718,15244.7
18. Stephaniecrown699,93542.4
19. Sandraform of Alessandra659,06765.5
20. Rebeccajoin, tie, snare648,68547.4
21. Nancyform of Annis643,62467.2
22. Amybeloved640,51446.1
23. Deborahbee609,72565.0
24. Lauralaurel608,61050.5
25. Angelaform of Angel607,82648.0
26. Cynthiawoman from Kynthos594,71359.5
27. Donnalady594,44666.7
28. Samanthaflower580,48929.0
29. Nicoleform of Nicholas575,66237.9
30. Emmawhole or universal570,12719.6
31. Sharonplain544,80966.7
32. Olivia–543,30717.4
33. Carol–525,25671.1
34. Kelly–509,68547.3
35. Kathleenform of CaitlĂ­n509,16763.2
36. Rachelewe507,80737.3
37. Heatherheather502,46243.6
38. Brendasword496,33261.8
39. Pamela–493,32463.0
40. Margaretpearl483,86060.6
41. Katherine–481,37741.9
42. Victoriavictory466,13433.4
43. Maria–465,88344.0
44. Laurenfrom Laurentum465,23832.4
45. Christineform of Christina461,41356.0
46. Debrabee460,09065.0
47. Julieform of Julia452,25153.6
48. Christinaa Christian443,19743.2
49. Hannahfavor or grace441,08623.7
50. Annaform of Hannah438,51338.6

Of the 50, 23 peaked between 1940 and 1969, and 5 have an average age under 30: Emily, Samantha, Emma, Olivia and Hannah.

What Are the Most Common Female Names by Generation?

Each column ranks the female names by the people alive in that age group in 2025. Under 30 means born 1996 to 2025; 30 to 59 means born 1966 to 1995; 60 and over means born in 1965 or earlier.

Under 3030 to 5960 and over
1. Emma (494,761)1. Jennifer (1,167,285)1. Mary (1,256,754)
2. Emily (478,535)2. Jessica (819,136)2. Linda (941,139)
3. Olivia (472,617)3. Amanda (627,615)3. Patricia (811,686)
4. Isabella (399,014)4. Ashley (587,878)4. Barbara (708,117)
5. Sophia (388,508)5. Melissa (586,403)5. Susan (665,935)
6. Madison (387,228)6. Michelle (561,558)6. Karen (549,679)
7. Abigail (345,396)7. Sarah (534,805)7. Nancy (508,175)
8. Elizabeth (328,860)8. Kimberly (529,360)8. Sandra (486,279)
9. Hannah (325,780)9. Lisa (521,703)9. Deborah (484,612)
10. Ava (324,407)10. Stephanie (520,530)10. Donna (475,268)
11. Alexis (297,890)11. Amy (497,861)11. Carol (458,455)
12. Mia (288,480)12. Elizabeth (494,082)12. Sharon (424,924)
13. Samantha (283,258)13. Heather (455,283)13. Debra (377,965)
14. Sarah (266,390)14. Nicole (448,314)14. Cynthia (370,027)
15. Ashley (263,048)15. Angela (428,621)15. Kathleen (355,617)

No name is in both the youngest and the oldest list: the most common female names changed completely from one generation to the next.

What Are the Most Popular Girl Names Now?

These are the 25 names given to the most baby girls in 2025, with their rank ten years earlier. Of the top 10, only Olivia and Emma are also among the 50 most common female names alive. The full top 100 is on the page for the most popular names of 2025.

NameMeaningGirls in 2025Rank in 2015
1. Olivia–13,544#2
2. Charlotteman13,400#9
3. Emmawhole or universal12,754#1
4. Ameliawork12,699#12
5. Sophiawisdom12,561#3
6. Miaform of Maria11,078#6
7. Isabellaform of Isabel10,666#5
8. Evelynfrom a surname9,123#15
9. Sofiaform of Sophia8,252#14
10. Eliana–8,191#102
11. Ava–7,732#4
12. Eleanor–7,649#60
13. Violetviolet7,546#50
14. Ailany–7,136#3841
15. Auroradawn7,065#78
16. Harper–6,792#10
17. Elizabethmy God is an oath6,760#13
18. Lilyflower6,673#25
19. Camilaform of Camilla6,591#43
20. Norahonor6,380#41
21. Hazelhazel6,318#63
22. Penelope–6,225#34
23. Chloegreen shoot6,203#17
24. Ellieform of Eleanor6,176#48
25. Lucyform of Lucia6,176#55

What Are Some Uncommon Girl Names?

These girl names are still chosen, ranked #201 to #600 among girls born in 2025, but fewer than 100,000 people alive in the US have any of them. 191 names fit; these 30 are picked from across the alphabet among those Behind the Name gives a meaning for:

NameMeaningPeople aliveRank in 2025
Adelynform of Adeline23,098#355
Alannaform of Alan26,409#280
Amaiathe end5,467#555
Anyaform of Anna20,300#375
Aureliagolden, gilded12,758#290
Camillaform of Camillus25,186#361
Chayalife15,393#588
DannaGod is my judge23,861#394
Emelyform of Emily23,602#503
Evieform of Eve17,458#270
Florenceprosperous, flourishing44,731#391
Hadassahmyrtle tree9,162#570
Hopehope85,216#352
Joannaform of John98,542#306
Kamilaform of Camilla19,955#357
Kylanarrows, channel, strait42,991#580
Lianaform of Juliana20,192#386
Londoncapital city of the United Kingdom53,972#431
Lucilleform of Lucilla56,872#239
Maggiepearl67,009#294
Marenform of Marina12,562#472
Marleyfrom a surname37,852#322
Mckenzieson of Coinneach66,165#576
Nalanithe heavens7,870#414
Octaviaeighth20,175#308
Ravenbird47,359#404
Rosieform of Rose36,140#283
Seraphinafiery ones4,062#600
Theaform of Dorothea18,572#353
Wynterform of Winter10,888#457

For names fewer than 10,000 people have, see the rare girl names.

Are Female Names More Varied Than Male Names?

Yes. In 2025, the 10 most popular names went to 8.0% of baby boys and 7.0% of baby girls, and the records list 17,292 different names for girls against 13,925 for boys. Both lists have spread out over time: in 1950, the top 10 went to 33.8% of boys and 24.1% of girls.

Line chart of the number of different names given to US babies each year, 1880 to 2025: girls 942 in 1880 and 17,292 in 2025, boys 1,057 in 1880 and 13,925 in 2025.

See the most common male names for the other list.

Look Up Any Name

  1. Type a name in the search box on the home page to see how many people alive in the US have it, its rank, its meaning and its rarity tier.
  2. The chart on the name page shows the babies given the name in every year since 1880.
  3. For how the top names changed across generations, see the most popular names by decade.