Longest First Names Ever Recorded

The longest first names in US Social Security records are 15 letters long, because that is the most the records hold: each name is 2 to 15 characters. 40 names reach the limit, and every one of them is two names run together, many cut off at the 15th letter. The long names families actually use are shorter. The most popular is Christopher, at 11 letters and 2,079,103 babies since 1880.

The 15-Letter Names in the Records

These are the 15-letter names given to the most babies from 1880 to 2025. Names with spaces appear as one word, so a double name such as Maria de los Angeles shows up as Mariadelosangel, and Christopher James as Christopherjame:

Name in the recordsBabies given the nameYears
Christopherjohn1231980 to 2021
Franciscojavier1231984 to 2007
Johnchristopher1181979 to 2007
Christopherjame1141987 to 2024
Muhammadibrahim542018 to 2025
Christophermich521978 to 2005
Ryanchristopher451989 to 2002
Muhammadmustafa372018 to 2025
Mariadelosangel281982 to 1988
Jonathanmichael251993 to 2000

The Longest Names in Common Use

Leaving out joined and cut-off names, these long names have been given to thousands of babies or more:

NameLettersBabies since 1880People alive
Christopher112,079,1031,901,526
Maximiliano1123,97223,567
Constantine116,7204,399
Maximillian115,9685,763
Bartholomew114,2712,706
Konstantinos122,1222,034

Christopher is in a class of its own: about 1,901,526 people alive in the US have it, more than any other name of its length.

How Long Most Names Are

Most names are short. Of the 105,966 names in the records, the most common length is 6 letters:

LettersNames
2155
31,049
45,879
518,127
629,716
727,281
814,931
95,735
101,873
11694
12258
13158
1470
1540

Names have also grown and then shrunk a little. Counting every baby born each year, the average first name was 5.51 letters in 1880, 5.78 letters in 1920, 5.68 letters in 1960, 6.06 letters in 1980, 6.07 letters in 2000, and 5.79 in 2025.

What the Records Leave Out

  • Anything past 15 letters. A longer name is cut off, so the true longest names given in the US are not in the public records.
  • Spaces and hyphens. Double names are written as one word and counted as names of their own.
  • Names given to fewer than 5 babies. A name appears only in years when at least 5 babies of the same sex received it, so one-of-a-kind long names never show up.

Check Your Own Name

  1. Type your first name in the search box on the home page to see how many people alive in the US have it.
  2. For the other end of the scale, see the shortest popular names.
  3. For names given only a handful of times, see names that exist only a few times.