Gen Z Names: The Most Popular Names Born 1997 to 2012

The most popular Gen Z names are Emily for girls and Jacob for boys: 344,456 girls and 441,312 boys got those names from 1997 to 2012, by Social Security records. This guide lists the 50 most popular Gen Z names for girls and boys with their meanings, the #1 names of each year, the names that first became common with Gen Z, and where those names stand now.

The Pew Research Center starts Gen Z with people born in 1997 and hasn’t set an end year. This guide uses 1997 to 2012, the same 16-year span as the Millennial generation before it.

Line chart of the babies named Emily and Jacob each year from 1980 to 2025: both rose to their peaks during the Gen Z years and have fallen since, to 5,451 Emilys and 6,152 Jacobs in 2025.

What Are the Most Popular Gen Z Girl Names?

The 50 names given to the most girls born from 1997 to 2012, with their meanings from Behind the Name where it gives one and their rank among girls born in 2025:

NameMeaningBabies, 1997 to 2012Rank in 2025
1. Emilyform of Emil344,456#34
2. Madisonson of Maud281,271#40
3. Emmawhole or universal268,532#3
4. Hannahfavor or grace240,312#56
5. Olivia–239,108#1
6. Abigailmy father is joy223,595#41
7. Isabellaform of Isabel223,349#7
8. Samanthaflower216,471#151
9. Elizabethmy God is an oath209,663#17
10. Ashleyash tree clearing208,380#164
11. Alexis–207,212#554
12. Sarahlady, princess, noblewoman201,397#90
13. Sophiawisdom197,477#5
14. Alyssaform of Alicia173,014#453
15. Taylortailor171,953#403
16. Jessica–154,460#665
17. Ava–153,458#11
18. Gracegrace152,991#38
19. Briannaform of Briana152,382#222
20. Laurenfrom Laurentum149,455#401
21. Kayla–148,127#364
22. NatalieChristmas Day142,605#89
23. Victoriavictory140,787#54
24. Chloegreen shoot140,720#23
25. Annaform of Hannah133,809#107
26. Miaform of Maria125,547#6
27. Jasmineclimbing plant with fragrant flowers115,885#206
28. Haileyhay clearing115,206#104
29. Sydneyfrom a surname114,443#348
30. Rachelewe114,148#250
31. Meganpearl112,447#889
32. Morganform of Morgen112,064#312
33. Julia–108,211#131
34. Destinydestiny, fate103,599#635
35. Jennifer–103,488#586
36. Katherine–102,028#186
37. Savannahlarge grassy plain100,659#135
38. Allisonform of Alison98,895#103
39. Kaitlynform of Caitlin98,821#802
40. Ella–98,177#29
41. Alexandraform of Alexander97,910#237
42. Nicoleform of Nicholas92,641#383
43. Maria–87,849#87
44. Haleyhay clearing87,537#861
45. Kaylee–85,663#255
46. Lilyflower85,570#18
47. Amandalovable, worthy of love83,894#493
48. Brookefrom a surname83,823#313
49. Stephaniecrown82,452#557
50. Addisonson of Adam81,222#84

What Are the Most Popular Gen Z Boy Names?

The 50 names given to the most boys born from 1997 to 2012, with their meanings from Behind the Name where it gives one and their rank among boys born in 2025:

NameMeaningBabies, 1997 to 2012Rank in 2025
1. Jacob–441,312#43
2. Michaelwho is like God?409,231#21
3. JoshuaYahweh is salvation357,647#66
4. Matthewgift of Yahweh357,037#32
5. Christopherbearing Christ324,338#68
6. DanielGod is my judge319,274#22
7. Andrewmanly, masculine315,535#73
8. William–307,340#9
9. Josephhe will add304,412#29
10. Anthony–294,097#46
11. Ethansolid, enduring, firm284,043#24
12. Davidbeloved283,283#35
13. Nicholas–283,134#112
14. Alexander–278,590#30
15. Ryandescendant of RĂ­an269,411#99
16. Tylertiler of roofs263,862#220
17. James–262,466#6
18. JohnYahweh is gracious256,763#23
19. Brandonhill covered with broom237,044#261
20. Noahrest, comfort231,908#2
21. JonathanYahweh has given228,873#89
22. Christiana Christian217,881#96
23. Zacharyform of Zacharias217,508#216
24. Benjamin–215,658#11
25. Samuel–215,652#18
26. Dylan–213,927#41
27. Austinform of Augustine203,096#113
28. Nathanhe gave201,757#63
29. Loganlittle hollow199,948#53
30. Justin–198,875#233
31. GabrielGod is my strong man177,511#37
32. Robertbright fame174,553#92
33. Jose–172,711#95
34. Elijahmy God is Yahweh169,603#7
35. Kevin–169,273#221
36. Jordan–167,587#131
37. Calebdog166,673#58
38. Thomastwin161,609#34
39. Masonstoneworker158,261#39
40. Cameroncrooked nose150,070#76
41. Hunter–148,595#130
42. Jacksonson of Jack143,197#36
43. Jaydenform of Jaden141,216#70
44. Aaron–141,213#80
45. JackYahweh is gracious138,903#15
46. IsaiahYahweh is salvation138,110#57
47. Evanform of John137,385#153
48. Isaac–137,216#47
49. Jasonto heal133,965#165
50. Lukefrom Lucania133,458#33

Seven of the 10 boys’ names were also in the Millennial top 10, but only three of the girls’ names were: Emily, Elizabeth and Ashley. The Millennial names guide has the earlier list.

What Was the Top Gen Z Name Each Year?

YearTop girl nameTop boy name
1997Emily (25,734)Michael (37,562)
1998Emily (26,188)Michael (36,618)
1999Emily (26,542)Jacob (35,371)
2000Emily (25,959)Jacob (34,492)
2001Emily (25,059)Jacob (32,573)
2002Emily (24,470)Jacob (30,586)
2003Emily (25,693)Jacob (29,658)
2004Emily (25,042)Jacob (27,911)
2005Emily (23,952)Jacob (25,851)
2006Emily (21,412)Jacob (24,871)
2007Emily (19,367)Jacob (24,310)
2008Emma (18,830)Jacob (22,621)
2009Isabella (22,321)Jacob (21,204)
2010Isabella (22,936)Jacob (22,157)
2011Sophia (21,863)Jacob (20,403)
2012Sophia (22,336)Jacob (19,110)

Jacob was the top boy name in 14 of the 16 years. For girls, four names took turns at #1: Emily, Emma, Isabella and Sophia.

Which Names Arrived With Gen Z?

Among the 100 most popular Gen Z names for each sex, these grew the most compared with the Millennial years. Each figure is the average number of babies per year:

Name1981 to 19961997 to 20122013 to 2025
Nevaeh03,5033,537
Ava1949,59114,393
Addison1055,0765,499
Isabella47013,95914,687
Ella2106,1367,929
Trinity1613,7421,803
Aiden388,16610,540
Jayden618,8269,316
Brayden1465,0194,487
Aidan2455,8171,762
Liam3935,82421,471
Carter3775,2289,046

Nevaeh doesn’t appear in the records in any Millennial year, and Gen Z made it common. Aiden and Jayden went from a few dozen boys a year to thousands. Several kept growing after 2012, such as Ava and Liam.

Are Gen Z Names More Varied Than Millennial Names?

Millennials, 1981 to 1996Gen Z, 1997 to 2012
Girls in the top 10 names14.8%8.4%
Boys in the top 10 names19.6%10.9%
Different names given46,64163,592

Yes. Over the same number of years, Gen Z babies got about a third more different names, and the top 10 names covered a much smaller share of them.

Where Are the Top Gen Z Names Now?

NameRank in 2025People aliveAverage age
Emily#34814,62127.9
Madison#40420,71919.1
Emma#3570,12719.6
Jacob#43928,99225.1
Michael#213,595,41348.4
Joshua#661,196,60931.6

Rank is among names for the same sex. Average age covers everyone alive with the name, not only Gen Z: Michael‘s 48.4 reflects its long run as a top name, while Madison is 19.1: 88% of all the Madisons in the records were born in 1997 or later.

Look Up a Gen Z Name

  1. Type the name in the search box on the home page.
  2. Its chart shows when the name rose and peaked; its page shows about how many people have it and their average age.
  3. For how names rise and fall in general, see how name popularity changes over time.