How Many Of
Me Are There?

US First Name Rarity Checker

Type a first name to see about how many people in the United States have it today, how rare it is, and how its popularity has changed since 1880. How Many of Mee covers 105,943 first names from the Social Security Administration's baby name records, adjusted for the share of each birth year still alive.

Free, no account, and we don't save the names you search.

πŸ” 105,943 first names πŸ“‹ SSA records, 1880 to 2025 πŸ‘₯ People alive today
NAME RARITY CHECKER

How many people have your name?

Enter a first name and find out how many of you there are.

πŸ‘€

βŠ™ First names only, without spaces

βŠ™ We don't save the names you search.

What Each Name Page Shows

πŸ“Š

People Alive Today

An estimate of how many people in the US have the name, as a "1 in N" figure, a rank and a rarity tier

πŸ“ˆ

Popularity Since 1880

Babies given the name in every year from 1880 to 2025, with its peak year and its trend

⚧

Gender Split

The share of people with the name who are female and male

πŸ‘₯

Ages

The people alive today in three age groups (under 30, 30 to 59, 60 and over) and their average age

πŸ—ΊοΈ

Birth States

The states where the people alive today were born

πŸ“–

Meaning and Related Names

Origin, meaning and pronunciation where available, and related names to compare

Most Common Names in the United States

The 50 first names with the most people alive in the US today (estimate).

#NamePeople aliveGenderPeak Year
1 Michael 3,595,413Male1957
2 James 2,933,167Male1947
3 John 2,737,543Male1947
4 David 2,705,330Male1955
5 Robert 2,587,916Male1947
6 William 2,184,188Male1947
7 Christopher 1,901,526Male1984
8 Mary 1,715,483Female1921
9 Joseph 1,681,563Male1956
10 Daniel 1,627,478Male1985
11 Matthew 1,532,905Male1983
12 Thomas 1,456,153Male1952
13 Richard 1,444,184Male1946
14 Jennifer 1,394,097Female1972
15 Anthony 1,208,050Male1990
16 Charles 1,200,833Male1947
17 Joshua 1,196,609Male1989
18 Elizabeth 1,143,984Female1990
19 Andrew 1,132,748Male1987
20 Mark 1,089,235Male1960
21 Linda 1,078,513Female1947
22 Steven 1,051,174Male1956
23 Kevin 1,044,098Male1963
24 Patricia 1,032,641Female1951
25 Brian 1,032,499Male1972
26 Jessica 1,019,821Female1987
27 Jason 979,329Male1977
28 Ryan 947,873Male1985
29 Jacob 928,992Male1998
30 Timothy 910,454Male1959
31 Sarah 889,399Female1982
32 Lisa 876,494Female1965
33 Susan 874,942Female1955
34 Ashley 853,118Female1987
35 Nicholas 843,187Male1995
36 Barbara 823,900Female1947
37 Jeffrey 820,282Male1962
38 Jonathan 816,854Male1988
39 Emily 814,621Female1999
40 Paul 812,023Male1957
41 Karen 803,345Female1957
42 Eric 797,236Male1970
43 Kimberly 791,535Female1970
44 Kenneth 779,306Male1957
45 Michelle 763,711Female1969
46 Justin 754,068Male1988
47 Amanda 747,666Female1987
48 Brandon 742,477Male1992
49 Benjamin 719,177Male1989
50 Melissa 718,152Female1979

Female Names Rising and Falling

The names whose births grew or fell the most between 2015 and 2025, counting babies of one sex. Rising names had at least 1,000 babies in 2025, falling names at least 1,000 in 2015. See the top 50 rising and falling names.

Female Names Rising

#NameBorn inBorn in
1 Ailany 397,136
2 Lainey 5315,738
3 Eliana 2,9928,191
4 Isla 2,2726,012
5 Aurora 3,6547,065
6 Luna 2,8096,076
7 Eleanor 4,4427,649
8 Nova 1,5294,657
9 Eloise 1,2654,251
10 Amelia 9,87812,699

Female Names Falling

#NameBorn inBorn in
1 Ava 16,4167,732
2 Emma 20,48712,754
3 Abigail 12,4224,941
4 Emily 11,8085,451
5 Olivia 19,72913,544
6 Alexa 6,053243
7 Aubrey 7,4032,003
8 Madison 10,1074,945
9 Isabella 15,66710,666
10 Sophia 17,45412,561

Male Names Rising and Falling

The names whose births grew or fell the most between 2015 and 2025, counting babies of one sex. Rising names had at least 1,000 babies in 2025, falling names at least 1,000 in 2015. See the top 50 rising and falling names.

Male Names Rising

#NameBorn inBorn in
1 Theodore 4,15513,355
2 Luca 2,6178,759
3 Mateo 5,02911,045
4 Thiago 1,0325,835
5 Elias 4,1018,837
6 Santiago 3,2197,554
7 Atlas 6034,413
8 Ezra 4,3398,126
9 Waylon 1,7615,408
10 Maverick 2,2775,894

Male Names Falling

#NameBorn inBorn in
1 Mason 16,6756,291
2 Jacob 16,0056,152
3 Aiden 13,5065,046
4 Logan 12,9395,576
5 Alexander 14,5847,230
6 Ethan 15,1037,852
7 Jayden 11,5834,653
8 Michael 14,5048,094
9 Matthew 12,7857,003
10 Jackson 12,2996,582

Find Out How Many People Have Your Name in the US

Most people guess how common their name is from the few people they've met who share it. The data usually tells a different story. Type a first name in the search box and its page shows:

  • about how many people with the name are alive in the US today, and 1 in how many people that is
  • its rank among all names and its rarity tier
  • how many babies got the name in each year from 1880 to 2025, its peak year and whether it is rising or falling
  • how it splits between women and men, and how old the people who have it are
  • the states where those people were born
  • its meaning, origin and pronunciation where available, and related names

How Rare Is My Name?

Rarity depends on how many people alive in the US have the name. Each name page puts the name in one of five tiers:

Rarity tierPeople alive with the nameNames in this tier
Very Commonmore than 1,000,000more often than 1 in 34226
Common500,001 to 1,000,0001 in 342 to 1 in 68463
Uncommon100,001 to 500,0001 in 684 to 1 in 3,418452
Rare10,001 to 100,0001 in 3,418 to 1 in 34,1781,916
Very Rare10,000 or fewerless often than 1 in 34,178103,486

So most names are rare: 98% of the 105,943 names on the site are Very Rare, and only 26 names belong to more than a million people each. A name that feels unusual where you live can still be shared by thousands of people across the country.

Births Are Not the Same as People Alive

A name's total births since 1880 overstate how many people have it today, because many of the people born with it have died. That is why the site estimates the people alive instead of adding up births:

  • James was given to more babies than any other name in the records, 5,274,520 since 1880. Michael has fewer births but more people alive, about 3,595,413, because most Michaels were born after 1950.
  • Jennifer was the most popular girls' name every year from 1970 to 1984. Only 501 girls were named Jennifer in 2025, yet about 1,394,097 Jennifers are alive, most of them now in their 40s and 50s.

How to Use the Name Checker

  1. Type a first name in the search box. Suggestions appear after two letters.
  2. Pick a suggestion or press "Check Uniqueness" to open the name's page.
  3. Compare names: each page links to related names and spellings, and the letter pages list every name by how many people have it.
  4. Share a result: the Share button on a name page shares a link to that page.

Where the Name Data Comes From

The estimates combine three public sources: the Social Security Administration's baby name records (national and by state, for births from 1880 to 2025), the cohort life tables of the 2024 Social Security Trustees Report, which give the share of each birth year still alive, and the Census Bureau's estimate of the US population on July 1, 2025 (341,784,857). Name meanings come from Behind the Name. The methodology page works through the calculation step by step for Emma.

What the Numbers Can't Tell You

  • People born outside the US aren't in the birth records, so names common among immigrants are undercounted.
  • Very rare names are missing in any year when fewer than 5 babies of one sex received them.
  • Spellings are separate names: Sophia and Sofia, or Katherine and Catherine, each have their own page.
  • Last names aren't covered; the records list first names only.
  • The figures are estimates, not a count of real people. The site holds no records about individuals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people have my name in the US?

Type the name in the search box. Its page estimates how many people with that first name are alive in the United States today, from Social Security birth records for every year from 1880 to 2025 and the share of each birth year still alive. Michael has the most: about 3,595,413 people, or 1 in 95.

How rare is my name?

Each name page gives a "1 in N" figure (the US population divided by the estimate) and a rarity tier, from Very Common (more than 1,000,000 people) to Very Rare (10,000 or fewer). Most names are rare: 98% of the 105,943 names on the site are Very Rare.

Can I search last names?

Not yet. The site covers first names only, because the Social Security records it uses list first names.

Why doesn't my name have a page?

To protect privacy, Social Security lists a name only in years when at least 5 babies of the same sex received it, so some rare names and spellings never appear. Try the most common spelling. If a name was given only long ago, its page says that almost no one with it is still alive.

How accurate are the estimates?

They are estimates, not a headcount; no agency counts living people by name. They work best for names given mostly to people born in the US since the 1940s. People born abroad aren't in the birth records, so names common among immigrants are undercounted, and the records are thinner for people born before 1937.

Are different spellings counted together?

No. Each spelling is its own name, as in the Social Security records. Sophia has about 418,384 people alive and Sofia about 183,367, on separate pages.

Is my search private?

There are no accounts, and we don't save the names you search. Like any website, the server keeps standard logs of the pages opened; the privacy policy explains them.

How many people have my name in the world?

The site covers the United States only. There is no single worldwide record of names; other countries publish their own name statistics, and many publish none.

Is How Many of Mee free?

Yes. It is free, with no account or sign-up.