Most Common Gender-Neutral Names in the US

Top 100 of 2,154 gender-neutral names with at least 100 people alive

These are the 100 gender-neutral names with the most people alive in the United States today, estimated from Social Security birth records since 1880 and the share of each birth year still alive. A name counts as gender-neutral, or unisex, when neither women nor men make up more than 80% of the people alive with it; the last column shows the share who are female.

#NamePeople aliveFemale
1Jordan520,67326%
2Taylor431,11775%
3Terry378,99120%
4Angel351,70228%
5Jamie335,18976%
6Riley237,20859%
7Avery229,82073%
8Casey184,41041%
9Lee162,98124%
10Parker159,14221%
11Hayden143,54123%
12Peyton138,27463%
13Dakota131,97831%
14Charlie117,03830%
15Jessie115,03851%
16Jaime113,64942%
17Jackie112,23461%
18Ariel98,19979%
19Kendall95,89568%
20Devon89,01422%
21Quinn87,72459%
22Sawyer83,42422%
23Payton83,23771%
24Kerry83,02653%
25Jody76,35965%
26Dominique72,22869%
27Rowan72,07931%
28Guadalupe70,62177%
29Dallas69,79221%
30Skyler68,32940%
31Marion63,99966%
32Reese61,80172%
33Emerson60,31156%
34Rene59,02931%
35Johnnie58,89431%
36River58,89233%
37Jan57,48474%
38Sidney55,49139%
39Emery55,10279%
40Harley54,79356%
41Noel53,90225%
42Amari52,82940%
43Frankie49,90039%
44Rory46,40929%
45Sage45,69866%
46Chandler45,06123%
47Kasey44,60973%
48Ali43,75224%
49Tatum41,50068%
50Finley40,65756%
51Phoenix40,28240%
52Justice37,79249%
53Loren36,52133%
54Blair33,81467%
55Remington33,77330%
56Pat32,12161%
57Robbie29,13341%
58Ari27,72327%
59Stevie27,68863%
60Armani27,18044%
61Kristian26,70225%
62Elisha26,25453%
63Milan25,43237%
64Oakley25,25360%
65Shiloh24,24462%
66Kris24,01249%
67Tommie23,01833%
68Carey22,94650%
69Darian22,60427%
70Emory20,69251%
71Shea20,49660%
72Remy20,44040%
73Leighton20,14461%
74Lennon20,14462%
75Sutton19,86163%
76Lennox19,55328%
77Jaylin19,37147%
78Gale19,01776%
79Layne18,91729%
80Devan18,26728%
81Kamari18,23432%
82Mckinley18,04372%
83Royal17,54724%
84Charley17,48362%
85Denver17,45224%
86Ivory17,37272%
87Jayme17,02579%
88Sunny16,42075%
89Devyn15,97558%
90Scottie15,84640%
91Jadyn15,35776%
92Kacey14,92778%
93Palmer14,35264%
94Dusty13,97930%
95Kirby13,92727%
96Ollie13,89756%
97Carroll13,84422%
98Azariah13,84253%
99Sky13,69470%
100Santana13,33544%

To see every name, not only the most common, browse names by letter, decade or state. The guide Gender-Neutral Names That Are Trending looks at how these names have changed over time.