Rare Boy Names Parents Are Choosing Now

100 + 50 boy names with fewer than 10,000 people alive, Social Security records

Eithan, Aziel and Jaziel lead the rare boy names: fewer than 10,000 people alive in the US have each one, yet parents gave Eithan to 3,636 boys in 2025. Many are new: 31 of the 100 below were given to fewer than 100 boys in 2015.

The first list has the rare names given to the most boys in 2025; the second has 50 very rare ones, given to only 5 to 19. Meanings are from Behind the Name where it gives one (28 of the first 100 have one); many new names aren't in it yet.

What Are the Most Popular Rare Boy Names?

Ranked by the boys given each name in 2025, among names with 100 to 9,999 people alive. The 2015 column shows how many boys got it ten years earlier.

#NameBorn in 2025Born in 2015People alive
1Eithan3,6361008,716
2Aziel1,975658,748
3Jaziel1,7802269,309
4Baker1,640878,592
5Callahandescendant of Ceallachán1,566836,985
6Shepherd1,4081747,515
7Saint1,286407,079
8Koawarrior, koa tree1,2811628,493
9Bodie1,2492158,596
10Ares1,1573418,520
11Kohen1,1432978,504
12Banks1,0991066,533
13Colson1,0991739,646
14Eliam1,085944,415
15Zyaire1,0771929,464
16Dariel1,0432619,201
17Cairothe victorious9652239,930
18Wells944896,515
19Briggs9213249,375
20Kaizen895563,055
21Onyx8811218,570
22Kyaire878252,586
23Kayce843226,445
24Elioform of Aelius818634,584
25Kashton7972227,659
26Kylo797355,400
27Koda7781957,517
28Kaysen7723517,027
29Boone7622226,613
30Lucca7573218,594
31Tadeoform of Thaddeus7531895,802
32Lian7521655,659
33Wilder7432158,595
34Jasai719371,653
35Sylas7174398,894
36Apollostrength7083238,918
37Rome6941225,671
38Ayaan6644169,086
39Musaform of Moses6512286,040
40Kyson6485369,882
41Fordford6423278,451
42Cassian633192,891
43Makai6263719,528
44HezekiahYahweh strengthens6213779,551
45Caspian6141054,148
46Cillianchurch5951214,065
47Leonidaslion5915569,651
48Callen5795549,996
49Truett5781123,969
50Tripp5723658,884
51Chozen57151,766
52Azrielhelp of God5661054,646
53Ridge5662267,798
54Rioriver5631037,695
55Eiden558552,118
56Kaison5573337,146
57Akari554192,397
58Calbald5541446,483
59Ozzyform of Ozzie548724,494
60Emirform of Amir5461475,565
61Ledger5411594,951
62Chosen54092,780
63Zakai5281044,043
64Colsen523351,701
65Jakai5191304,232
66Rhodes511632,827
67Maximo5062638,595
68Atreus50453,514
69Cassiusempty, vain5044069,188
70Kyren5041554,049
71Camiloform of Camillus5032178,396
72Eliel5031214,885
73Rayanwatered, luxuriant4994769,858
74Tru496726,283
75Jamir4953619,233
76Kolter476431,924
77Krew4761154,150
78Amiri472224,893
79Lachlan4683116,337
80Abdiel4662547,634
81Eziah465191,140
82Kyro463242,973
83Jakari4621375,555
84Yahyaform of John4552114,536
85Westleyfrom a surname4532008,916
86Koenform of Koenraad4482015,147
87Kylianchurch448123,728
88Kenzo445884,636
89Zaydto increase4421854,852
90Kasai437151,078
91Amiasform of Amyas4351013,097
92Lochlan4332674,934
93Azael4321223,912
94Anakin4272375,843
95Keanuthe cool breeze4271988,803
96Azraelhelp of God421653,526
97Ariesram4171557,082
98Creed4131315,181
99Wylder407472,744
100Benicio4051334,628

What Are Some Very Rare Boy Names?

These names were each given to 5 to 19 boys in 2025, and fewer than 1,000 people alive have them. They are picked from across the alphabet among those Behind the Name gives a meaning for.

NameBorn in 2025People alive
Adonijahmy lord is Yahweh13503
Akiform of Joakim17614
Alexandruform of Alexander9605
Ananimy cloud6344
Antonieform of Anthony7751
Artyomform of Artemios16266
Avnerform of Abner16369
Benceform of Vincent9210
Carlitosform of Carlos11567
Christiaanform of Christian7834
Danyalform of Daniel12767
Desiderioform of Desiderius15510
Eeroform of Eric10355
Erdemvirtue9142
Fahdpanther18385
Fouadheart8412
Georgesform of George12674
Grigorform of Gregory7199
Hannibalgrace of Ba'al6594
Husainhandsome8403
Indrapossessing drops of rain13914
Jafarstream12655
Jojohe will add5458
Kamenstone5420
Keinanform of Cainan5195
Kostaform of Konstantin10400
Lawfrom Laurentum11195
Lorenzform of Laurence8914
Maksymilianform of Maximilian8471
Mattygift of Yahweh10742
Mirkopeace, world9158
Mustaphathe chosen one16642
Naveedgood news8667
Nicolaasform of Nicholas6390
Oberonform of Auberon17281
Ovadiaform of Obadiah12154
Phelanform of Faolán5624
Qadircapable, powerful19479
Ramsaywild-garlic island7426
Rolanform of Roland17773
Sarveshruler of all8290
Sergeyform of Sergius10480
Sherifeminent, virtuous9411
Stephanosform of Stephen5115
Thierryform of Theodoric19844
Valdemarform of Waldemar5691
Vukwolf12249
Yaronto sing, to shout10282
Zaccheusform of Zacchaeus6476
Zimrimy praise11248

What Makes a Name Rare?

This site calls a name Very Rare when 10,000 or fewer people alive in the US have it, about 1 in 34,000 people. A name can be rare and still be chosen often now: 96% of the people with the names in the first list are under 30. The guide What Makes a Name Rare or Common? explains the counts, and Rarest Baby Names Ever Recorded looks at the rarest names in the records.

See also the rare girl names, the vintage boy names, and the most common boy names.