Girl Names That Start With U

25 names with at least 100 people alive

Ursula, Unique and Una are the girl names starting with U with the most people alive in the US: about 9,465 people are named Ursula. Among girls born in 2025, the most popular name starting with U was Unique, given to 73 babies. Names that neither sex holds more than 80% of, such as Uriyah, are on the gender-neutral names page.

Most Popular Girl Names Starting With U in 2025

Babies of that sex given each name in 2025, from Social Security records. Names given to girls and boys count here by the girls alone.

Top 20 in 2025

#NameBabies
1Unique73
2Ulani63
3Uma55
4Una49
5Unity31
6Uriah30
7Ursula29
8Urvi19
9Umaiza16
9Umi16
11Umrah13
11Urielle13
11Uriyah13
14Ulanni11
14Uriel11
14Uwase11
17Udy10
17Ursa10
19Umaira9
19Umay9

All Girl Names Starting With U

Ranked by people alive in the US today. A name counts as a girl name when more than 80% of the people alive with it are female; the peak year is when the most babies got it.

#NamePeople alivePeak year
1Ursula9,4651967
2Unique8,4432009
3Una2,6741921
4Uma1,8812006
5Unity7982022
6Ulani6632023
7Uniqua4781992
8Ula4471924
9Urvi3962020
10Uyen3871981
11Ulanda3351972
12Umaiza2712022
13Ulyssa2192000
14Umi2112021
15Ulonda1631973
16Ulyana1612017
17Uzma1511980
18Urania1431926
19Usha1431973
20Unice1211927
21Unika1191992
22Uilani1131981
23Ulanni1092020
24Ugochi1062003
25Umeka1031973