Girl Names That Start With Q

65 names with at least 100 people alive

Queen, Quiana and Qiana are the girl names starting with Q with the most people alive in the US: about 7,965 people are named Queen. Among girls born in 2025, the most popular name starting with Q was Quinn, given to 2,634 babies. Names that neither sex holds more than 80% of, such as Quinn, are on the gender-neutral names page.

Most Popular Girl Names Starting With Q in 2025

Babies of that sex given each name in 2025, from Social Security records. Names given to girls and boys count here by the girls alone.

Top 20 in 2025

#NameBabies
1Quinn2,634
2Quincy335
3Queen83
4Qamar63
5Quetzalli49
6Quinley48
7Quetzali44
8Quincey38
9Quinnley36
10Quetzaly30
11Quinlan22
12Quincie21
13Quinlee18
14Quinlynn16
15Quin14
16Quinnlee13
17Quinlyn12
18Quynh11
19Quinci10
20Quinnly9

All Girl Names Starting With Q

Ranked by people alive in the US today. A name counts as a girl name when more than 80% of the people alive with it are female; the peak year is when the most babies got it.

#NamePeople alivePeak year
1Queen7,9652018
2Quiana3,8741979
3Qiana2,5251978
4Queenie1,6221917
5Quanisha1,5011995
6Quintina9631976
7Quianna8611998
8Quetzalli8542010
9Quinley7692021
10Queena6862016
11Quanesha6721992
12Quetzaly5842023
13Quanita5241989
14Quinlyn4952008
15Quanda4721970
16Quintella4571987
17Quetzali4512024
18Quinnley4262024
19Quintessa4161987
20Quinesha4011992
21Quyen3731983
22Quincee3602022
23Quinnlyn3582018
24Quinetta3551982
25Quinci3511994
26Quaneisha3471991
27Quynh3381981
28Quincie3302025
29Quiara3121999
30Quinlynn3012014
31Quinlee2962022
32Quinisha2811991
33Quorra2622012
34Quana2481978
35Quynn2412014
36Quinta2251977
37Quantina2151975
38Quintasia2032000
39Quandra2021979
40Quintana1961982
41Quenisha1861993
42Quanasia1811996
43Quaneshia1811993
44Quinette1771980
45Quierra1651996
46Quinnlee1642022
47Qianna1601979
48Quinne1372010
49Quentina1321976
50Quenna1311963
51Quinnly1272021
52Querida1241992
53Quanetta1231982
54Quanika1221992
55Quita1201979
56Quaniyah1172009
57Quantasia1171993
58Quatisha1151989
59Quantisha1141994
60Quetzally1122013
61Quiera1121996
62Quinita1121984
63Qiara1032000
64Quaniya1012007
65Quintara1011994