Most Common Asian Last Names in the US

Top 100 from the 2010 Census surname list

Nguyen is the last name shared by the most non-Hispanic Asian and Pacific Islander people in the US: about 422,110 of the 437,645 people named Nguyen in the 2010 Census, or 96%. Lee and Kim come next. Across the 162,253 surnames the Census Bureau lists, about 11,971,000 people were in this group.

The Census Bureau published each surname's count with the share of people in each race and Hispanic-origin group, so the counts here are estimates: a surname's people times its share. A surname can be common in a group without being mostly that group, so the page has two lists: the surnames shared by the most Asian people, and the most common surnames where more than half the people are Asian. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino people of any race; the other groups count people who aren't Hispanic and reported one race.

Top 100 Asian Last Names

People, in the first list: the Asian people with the surname, its count times its Asian share, rounded to 10; in the second, everyone with the surname. Share: the part of everyone with the surname who were Asian. Mostly Asian: the 100 most common of the 8,460 surnames where the share is above 50%.

Shared by the Most Asian People

#SurnamePeopleShare
1Nguyen422,11096%
2Lee292,59042%
3Kim247,84094%
4Patel217,97095%
5Tran180,96096%
6Chen163,00096%
7Li108,19097%
8Le106,07096%
9Wang104,65095%
10Yang102,65097%
11Singh96,63083%
12Wong96,32086%
13Pham81,23096%
14Park77,87073%
15Lin76,21096%
16Liu74,94096%
17Chang72,79089%
18Huang70,26097%
19Wu69,12096%
20Zhang68,76098%
21Chan68,48089%
22Khan61,89081%
23Shah53,47092%
24Huynh53,17097%
25Yu50,01096%
26Lam48,88088%
27Choi48,80096%
28Kaur46,85096%
29Vang46,45097%
30Ho46,36093%
31Chung38,80090%
32Truong37,07097%
33Xiong36,78098%
34Phan36,26096%
35Vu34,95097%
36Vo34,81096%
37Lim34,15092%
38Lu34,11096%
39Tang32,62093%
40Cho31,86095%
41Ngo31,84096%
42Cheng31,21095%
43Kang30,24094%
44Tan29,67092%
45Ng29,09093%
46Dang28,87095%
47Do28,72095%
48Hoang28,62096%
49Ly28,27095%
50Hong27,91088%
51Han27,66093%
52Bui27,60095%
53Ahmed27,32057%
54Ma26,61094%
55Chu26,27092%
56Sharma25,89091%
57Ali25,75043%
58Xu25,17098%
59Zheng24,74098%
60Duong24,05097%
61Song23,89095%
62Liang23,35097%
63Zhou23,02098%
64Kumar22,94088%
65Sun22,73094%
66Lau22,66076%
66Thao22,66097%
68Zhao21,88098%
69Chin20,91076%
70Zhu20,89098%
71Shin20,64095%
72Leung19,34094%
73Jiang19,00098%
74Hu18,99095%
75Thomas18,4502.4%
76Reyes18,3005.6%
77Santos18,28013%
78Gupta17,87094%
79Cheung17,85095%
80Lai17,57092%
81Desai17,47094%
82Oh17,46095%
83Cruz17,3505.2%
84Cao17,27095%
85Yee17,20084%
86Hwang17,19096%
87Yi16,94094%
88Ha16,87093%
89Dinh16,48097%
90Garcia16,4401.4%
91Jung16,28068%
92Lo16,06091%
93Hsu15,86094%
94Chau15,74094%
95Yoon15,28096%
96Luu15,15096%
97Mai14,91085%
98Chow14,85087%
99Trinh14,77096%
100He14,74096%

Mostly Asian Surnames

#SurnamePeopleShare
1Nguyen437,64596%
2Kim262,35294%
3Patel229,97395%
4Tran188,49896%
5Chen169,58096%
6Singh116,74983%
7Li111,78697%
8Wong111,37186%
9Le110,96796%
10Wang109,88395%
11Park106,69673%
12Yang106,03397%
13Pham84,32096%
14Chang81,93989%
15Lin79,50896%
16Liu78,37096%
17Chan76,66489%
18Khan76,17181%
19Huang72,32897%
20Wu71,72196%
21Zhang70,12598%
22Shah58,28792%
23Lam55,55488%
24Huynh54,99697%
25Yu52,03596%
26Choi50,78696%
27Ho49,81793%
28Kaur48,75396%
29Ahmed48,31957%
30Vang48,03697%
31Chung43,11090%
32Truong38,26797%
33Phan37,83696%
34Xiong37,49998%
35Lim37,02192%
36Vo36,23696%
37Vu36,17997%
38Lu35,62896%
39Tang34,96193%
40Cho33,49095%
41Ngo33,00596%
42Cheng32,98295%
43Kang32,22194%
44Tan32,12092%
45Hong31,67088%
46Ng31,21093%
47Dang30,38995%
48Do30,30195%
49Ly29,89195%
50Han29,84793%
51Hoang29,79896%
52Lau29,79276%
53Bui28,91995%
54Sharma28,55991%
55Chu28,50892%
56Ma28,45294%
57Chin27,48776%
58Kumar25,98688%
59Xu25,62298%
60Zheng25,24298%
61Song25,11095%
62Duong24,87097%
63Liang24,14097%
64Sun24,05894%
65Jung24,02668%
66Zhou23,43798%
67Thao23,40497%
68Zhao22,30198%
69Shin21,73595%
70Zhu21,26598%
71Yee20,59184%
72Leung20,49694%
73Hu19,99995%
74Doan19,76066%
75Jiang19,40998%
76Lai19,15792%
77Gupta19,05794%
78Cheung18,76595%
79Desai18,63894%
80Oh18,28595%
81Ha18,15693%
82Cao18,13895%
83Rahman18,09779%
84Yi17,93494%
85Hwang17,90096%
86Fong17,88981%
87Lo17,68791%
88Mai17,44585%
89Dinh17,08197%
90Chow17,05987%
91Hussain16,90977%
92Hsu16,90794%
93Chau16,66794%
94Ahmad16,29159%
95Yoon15,93696%
96Luu15,70296%
97Trinh15,39296%
98He15,36396%
99Chong15,14679%
100Her15,08995%

Some surnames are on the second list only: they are held mostly by Asian people but by fewer of them, such as Doan, Rahman and Fong. Open a surname for its count, rank, every group's share and how it changed since 2000, or see the 100 most common surnames overall. To estimate how many people share a full name, try the full-name estimate; the guide How Many People Have Your Surname? explains the Census counts.